"Governor Youngkin’s model education policies are a cynical political stunt that target
[…] students into political pawns.
Governor Youngkin’s policies also violates the Virginia Human Rights Act. To ensure
the rights and dignity of all citizens of the Commonwealth are respected, during the
2020 legislative session Delegate Mark Sickles (D-Fairfax) and I drafted and passed the
Virginia Values Act (SB868). This law was enacted with the support of businesses, faith
leaders, parents, law enforcement, and citizens across Virginia who recognize and
respect their LGBTQ neighbors. The law amended the Virginia Human Rights Act (VA
Code § 2.2-3900) to make clear that it is the official policy of the Commonwealth to
“safeguard all individuals within the Commonwealth from unlawful discrimination
because of . . . sexual orientation [and] gender identity . . . in places of public
accommodation, including educational institutions.” Under the Virginia Human Rights
Act, conduct that violates any Virginia or federal law governing discrimination on the
basis of gender identity is an unlawful discriminatory practice.
At the federal level, Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 establishes that no